Executive Summary & The Four Numbers That Decide Your Formula
- 300 mg/day - EFSA's tolerable upper intake level (TUI) for EGCG in the fed state, the regulatory ceiling shaping every green tea supplement claim. (EFSA, 2018)
- 112 mg - approximate EGCG in a typical 2 g whole-leaf matcha serving (56 mg/g per a published third-party batch analysis), about 37% of the TUI.
- 400 mg - EGCG in just two 500 mg capsules of 40%-standardized green tea extract: above the TUI before any marketing language.
- 9.4 g - the whole-leaf matcha mass required to hit the evidence-based 200 mg/day L-theanine range - the most misunderstood gap in "matcha energy" formulas.
Run this arithmetic on your next private-label SKU before you approve the label. The rest of this article explains every number, where it comes from, and what it means for your sourcing contract.
1. Why "Just Add More EGCG" Is the Most Expensive Mistake in Supplement Formulation
Walk through any private-label catalog and you will find the same product archetype: a "High-Strength Green Tea" capsule built on a 40%-standardized catechin extract, dosed at 250–500 mg per capsule, with the label inviting the consumer to "take 1–3 capsules daily." Multiply it out. A 500 mg capsule of 40% GTE delivers 200 mg of EGCG per serving. The recommended 3-capsule ceiling lands at 600 mg - double the TUI - and anything pushed above 800 mg/day enters the zone where EFSA (2018) explicitly found no determinable safe dose and where EU practice expects a liver-risk warning statement on the label.
The regulatory architecture is already in place:
- EFSA's 2018 scientific opinion established a tolerable upper intake level of 300 mg/day of EGCG (fed state), derived from human safety data in healthy adults, and concluded that while no liver injury was observed below 800 mg/day from green tea supplements, no safe dose could be identified above 800 mg/day (EFSA Journal, 2018, 16(4):5239).
- EU food supplement practice has since required risk-warning statements on green tea catechin products at doses whose EGCG content can exceed these thresholds - standard knowledge in EU label compliance reviews.
- Health Canada's 2024 safety assessment of green tea extract as a permitted supplemental ingredient identified the liver effects associated with high-dose EGCG as the notable concern in the literature.
Meanwhile, the whole-leaf matcha route sits at a fundamentally different risk altitude. A typical 2 g serving - the standard preparation amount documented in peer-reviewed reviews of matcha (PMC13209849) - carries roughly 112 mg of EGCG based on a representative third-party batch analysis (56 mg/g, EISAI laboratory test data made public by matcha distributors). That is 37% of the TUI, leaving a built-in compliance margin even if the consumer stacks a second serving.
The strategic implication: whole-leaf matcha is the safer raw material, but only if your formula, dosing, and label claims are engineered against the EFSA numbers rather than around them.
2. What Actually Comes Out of the Grinder? Whole-Leaf Matcha vs. Extracted Green Tea
The word "extract" in "green tea extract" describes a subtraction process, and that is the entire story.
Whole-leaf matcha is shade-grown Camellia sinensis leaf that is steam-killed (to halt chlorophyll degradation), stone- or jet-milled to an ultra-fine powder, and consumed in full. The consumer ingests everything: catechins, caffeine, L-theanine, chlorophyll, fiber, vitamins, and the long tail of polyphenols and amino acids that give the leaf its full-spectrum profile. Reviews of matcha's composition consistently describe it as a source of hundreds of bioactive compounds, not a single molecule (PMC7796401; PMC13209849). A representative published third-party batch analysis reports L-theanine 21.3 mg/g, caffeine 33.3 mg/g, EGCG 56 mg/g, and total catechins 65.2 mg/g - note that EGCG is only one corner of the whole matrix.
Standardized green tea extract (GTE) is the opposite: a water- or ethanol-based extraction of steeped leaf, concentrated and (typically) spray-dried into a powder standardized to 40% EGCG as the commercial workhorse specification. What the extraction removes is exactly what the "whole food" narrative is built on: fiber, most non-catechin polyphenols, a meaningful share of the amino acids, and much of the theanine that pairs with caffeine in the raw leaf. What it keeps, at high concentration, is the catechin fraction - precisely the fraction that carries the regulatory dose ceiling.
Three consequences follow, and every formulator should internalize them:
- Different compliance surfaces. GTE concentrates the regulated molecule (EGCG). Matcha delivers it diluted inside a full matrix. The same "green tea" story on a label can sit on opposite sides of the EFSA line depending on which raw material you chose.
- Different bioactivity stories. GTE can honestly claim a narrow, concentrated catechin profile. Matcha can tell the broader whole-leaf story - calm energy, theanine presence, fiber, chlorophyll - but must avoid catechin-potency claims an extract would win.
- Different batch-variance behavior. A 40% GTE is a standardized material: lot-to-lot EGCG tracks its specification within contract tolerance. Whole-leaf matcha is an agricultural matrix: EGCG and theanine move with season, shade management, and harvest window. Peer-reviewed analyses document wide inter-batch ranges in matcha's catechin and caffeine content, which is why batch-level COAs with contractual reference ranges - not single-point guarantees - are the professional norm.

3. The EFSA Line: Calculating EGCG Exposure Against the 300 mg Tolerable Upper Intake Level
Here is the calculation every formulation, QA, and marketing team should run on day one. Inputs: the EFSA TUI of 300 mg EGCG/day (fed state) (EFSA 2018) and the raw material's per-gram EGCG content. Use the contractual specification for GTE (40%); use your own batch COA for matcha - the figures below use a published third-party batch (EGCG 56 mg/g) strictly as a worked example, flagged wherever it appears.
Worked Example A - Whole-leaf matcha, standard 2 g serving
| Component | Per Gram (Example Batch) | Per 2 g Serving | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| EGCG | 56 mg | ≈ 112 mg | ≈ 37% of the 300 mg TUI |
| Total catechins | 65.2 mg | ≈ 130 mg | EGCG is the regulated anchor |
| Caffeine | 33.3 mg | ≈ 67 mg | Below common 200 mg/day guidance |
| L-Theanine | 21.3 mg | ≈ 43 mg | See Section 5 on the theanine gap |
Worked Example B - GTE 40%, typical capsule architecture
| Dose | GTE Mass | EGCG Delivered | % of 300 mg TUI | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 × 500 mg | 500 mg | 200 mg | 67% | Inside, single serving |
| 2 × 500 mg | 1,000 mg | 400 mg | 133% | Above TUI |
| 3 × 500 mg | 1,500 mg | 600 mg | 200% | Above TUI, near 800 mg zone |
| 4 × 500 mg | 2,000 mg | 800 mg | 267% | No safe dose determinable above 800 mg/day (EFSA) |
Two observations that should rewire your label design:
- The "1–3 capsules" range is a compliance trap. The range itself implies a maximum that exceeds the TUI. If you keep GTE, the honest ceiling is one 500 mg capsule (200 mg EGCG) - and even that consumes two-thirds of the day's allowance in any multi-ingredient portfolio.
- The same raw material mass behaves differently. 2 g of matcha delivers ≈112 mg EGCG; a mere 750 mg of 40% GTE reaches the entire TUI. Concentration moved the regulatory risk from the plant to the process.
A nuance worth stating for completeness: the EFSA TUI was derived from human studies on green tea catechins (EGCG as the reference analyte), in the fed state, in healthy adults. It is a safety ceiling, not an efficacy dose. Formulators who use it as "the dose to hit" miss the point; formulators who ignore it miss the market, because EU label compliance, retailer audits, and increasingly US marketplace due-diligence all reference it.
4. The Sourcing Decision Matrix: Whole-Leaf Matcha vs. GTE 40% vs. Non-Shade Green Tea Powder
The third candidate in the room is usually forgotten: regular (non-shade) green tea powder - simply milled, non-shade-grown leaf, sold at a fraction of matcha's price. For a supplement decision, the three-way comparison below is what procurement should actually price against.

| Dimension | Whole-Leaf Matcha | GTE 40% | Non-Shade Green Tea Powder |
|---|---|---|---|
| Process identity | Shade-grown, steam-kill, ultra-fine full-leaf mill | Extraction, concentration, spray drying | Direct milling of non-shade leaf |
| Compound profile | Full spectrum: catechins + theanine + caffeine + fiber + chlorophyll + minors (PMC7796401) | Catechin-concentrated; theanine and fiber largely stripped | Full-leaf, no shade-driven catechin/theanine enrichment |
| EGCG per gram | ≈56 mg/g in example batch; inter-batch variance normal for whole leaf | ≈400 mg/g (contract specification) | Lower than shade-grown; verify per lot COA |
| Typical supplement serving | 2 g (peer-reviewed standard, PMC13209849) | 500 mg capsules | 1–2 g (less standardized) |
| EGCG per serving | ≈112 mg (example) → 37% of TUI | 200 mg (1 cap) → 67% of TUI | Batch-dependent; verify per lot |
| L-Theanine per serving | ≈43 mg (example) | Minimal | Batch-dependent |
| Regulatory exposure | Low at conventional dosing; scales gently | High at multi-capsule dosing; TUI and 800 mg zone directly engaged | Moderate; verify EGCG per lot |
| Clean-label narrative | Strong ("whole food," "shade-grown") | Weak to moderate ("extract") | Moderate |
| Main formulation risks | Hygroscopicity, flow, chlorophyll light degradation | Dose ceiling, narrow-claim risk, astringency at high loads | Inconsistent catechins, weaker story |
The matrix tells one clear story: for a private-label energy/focus product whose brand promise is "calm, clean energy from real tea," whole-leaf matcha wins on compliance margin, narrative, and ingredient honesty - precisely because it cannot concentrate its way past the EFSA line at normal serving sizes. GTE wins only when a brand needs a narrow, quantified catechin dose per unit and is prepared to engineer its entire dosing architecture around the 300 mg ceiling. Non-shade powder is the cost option - and the one that most often fails at the label stage, because its catechin and theanine content drifts with the harvest.
5. How to Design a Label-Defensible Matcha Formula
Assume you have made the whole-leaf call. Five engineering decisions separate a defensible formula from a recall-grade one.
5.1 Close the L-theanine gap honestly
The evidence base for theanine's calm-focus effect concentrates on 200–400 mg/day over several weeks (review-level data). At ≈21.3 mg/g (example batch value), pure matcha would require ≈ 9.4 g to reach the low end of that range - an impractical capsule load and a bitter, astringent drink. The professional answer is not to pretend matcha does it alone: it is a blend architecture - 1–2 g whole-leaf matcha for the full-leaf matrix, caffeine, and authentic green character, plus a small defined addition of food-grade purified L-theanine to land the functional dose. The label can then say what is actually in the bottle. Brands that claim "200 mg theanine" from "just matcha" are writing a claim their own COA will contradict - and QA teams do audit their own COAs.
5.2 Engineer the capsule load by volume, not by weight
Matcha's low bulk density means a 000 capsule (roughly 1 g nominal fill for dense powders) accepts less matcha mass than the same capsule filled with GTE fines. Two practical consequences: compute fill on your actual powder's bulk density, per batch; and for a 2 g matcha concept, plan two capsules (a paired 1+1 design) rather than forcing a single oversized dose. If your target is a single-capsule SKU, the honest serving is ~1 g matcha - and the label's serving size must say so.
5.3 Manage the three physical failure modes of green powder
- Hygroscopicity / caking. Matcha absorbs moisture aggressively; caked powder bridges capsule-machine hoppers and destroys fill accuracy. Standard mitigations: desiccant-sealed intermediate packaging, RH-controlled blending rooms, and a documented water-activity target on the COA.
- Flow. Full-leaf ultra-fine powder with fiber is less free-flowing than a fines-type extract. Pre-blending with a small carrier or MCC fraction is a standard, label-compatible fix.
- Chlorophyll photo-degradation. Green is the selling point and it is photosensitive: tablets and powders exposed to light visibly dull within days. Aluminum-foil blisters, amber or opaque containers, and opaque resealable pouches are not premium options - they are the minimum spec for a green product.
5.4 Build the dosing architecture around the EFSA line, with headroom
A defensible architecture: serving size 2 g whole-leaf matcha → EGCG ≈ 110–130 mg based on your contractual reference range → ≤ ~45% of TUI at the maximum labeled daily servings → explicit empty-stomach and caffeine advisories on the label. If any other green tea source exists in the same portfolio, cross-product EGCG stacking must be assessed - the TUI is a daily, product-agnostic number.
5.5 Keep claims inside the structure–function envelope
In the US, DSHEA permits structure/function claims (support for focus, energy, antioxidant defense) with the standard disclaimer; disease claims (liver protection, "detox," anti-cancer) remain the category's classic FDA warning-letter territory. In the EU, EFSA-authorized health claims are the only safe harbor - and no authorized claim currently exists for green tea catechins, which is why "antioxidant protection" language on EU labels requires particular legal care. The practical rule: match claim strength to the evidence level you are legally allowed to cite, and keep the 300 mg number in the formula file as the dosing ceiling reference even when the label never mentions it.

6. Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. Is matcha powder the same thing as green tea extract?
No. Matcha is shade-grown whole leaf milled to an ultra-fine powder - the full compound matrix, including fiber, theanine, chlorophyll, and catechins, is consumed. Green tea extract is an isolated, concentrated fraction (commonly standardized to 40% EGCG) that strips most of the rest. Same botanical parent; different products with different compliance profiles, dosing architectures, and label narratives.
Q2. How much EGCG does a 2 g serving of matcha deliver, and does that hit the EFSA limit?
In a representative published third-party batch (56 mg/g), 2 g delivers approximately 112 mg EGCG - roughly 37% of EFSA's 300 mg/day tolerable upper intake level. Use your own batch COA for the authoritative number, but the order of magnitude is what matters: whole-leaf matcha at conventional servings sits comfortably inside the margin.
Q3. Why do green tea extract products carry liver warnings in Europe?
EFSA's 2018 opinion found no liver injury below 800 mg/day of EGCG from supplements but could not determine a safe dose above that level; the TUI of 300 mg/day (fed state) was set from human safety data. Multi-capsule "high strength" GTE products can exceed the TUI per serving and approach the 800 mg zone at labeled maximums - which is what triggers risk-warning label requirements in EU practice.
Q4. Can I claim L-theanine benefits using matcha alone?
At typical dosing, no. Theanine's evidence-based range is 200–400 mg/day; whole-leaf matcha at ~21 mg/g would require roughly 9–15 g to reach it. Formulate a defined addition of purified L-theanine and label the blend accurately.
Q5. Which raw material is cheaper?
Non-shade green tea powder is typically the lowest-cost option, whole-leaf matcha sits in the mid-band (agricultural cost, no extraction line), and standardized 40% GTE carries extraction, drying, and standardization costs. Cost alone should never decide: a cheaper powder that fails at the EGCG-per-serving or label stage costs more than any price gap on the invoice.
7. Technical Consultation & Bulk Sourcing Partnership
The supplement channel is where matcha is quietly moving from a wellness-beverage ingredient to a standardized functional raw material: brands are formulating calm-energy capsules, focus blends, and whole-leaf green tea systems around precise catechin and theanine baselines rather than generic "tea" claims. The real engineering challenges on the ground - closing the theanine gap without unsupported claims, capping EGCG exposure per labeled serving, and keeping green color stable on a multi-year shelf - are exactly the problems that separate defensible SKUs from delisted ones.
For brand owners and contract manufacturers, the practical opportunity is to lock in a verifiable whole-leaf baseline: shade-cultivation documentation, batch-level COAs with contractual catechin/theanine reference ranges, moisture and water-activity controls, and formulation support that maps your dose architecture against the EFSA line before the label is finalized - not after the first audit.
If you are sourcing bulk whole-leaf matcha powder, developing a matcha-based supplement line, or evaluating matcha against a green tea extract in your current formula, Haoze Bio (founded 2014, plant extract R&D and production) can provide complete technical specifications, COA documentation, and laboratory samples for formulation evaluation.
8. References & Technical Standards
- EFSA NDA Panel. Scientific opinion on the safety of green tea catechins. EFSA Journal 2018;16(4):5239. (TUI 300 mg/day EGCG, fed state; 800 mg/day liver-effect threshold analysis.)
- Health Canada. Summary of Safety Assessment of Green Tea Extract as a permitted supplemental ingredient. January 2024.
- Health Benefits and Chemical Composition of Matcha Green Tea - peer-reviewed review; matcha caffeine content from 18.9 mg/g upward; full-spectrum bioactives. PMC7796401, NIH.
- Matcha as a Source of Bioactive Compounds - peer-reviewed review; standard matcha serving ≈ 2 g. PMC13209849, NIH.
- EISAI Laboratory Test Results (L-theanine, EGCG & caffeine; published third-party batch: theanine 21.3 mg/g, caffeine 33.3 mg/g, EGCG 56 mg/g, total catechins 65.2 mg/g) - used strictly as a representative batch example; production formulas must use vendor-supplied batch COAs.
- Review-level L-theanine dosing data: 200–400 mg/day over several weeks documented as safe and associated with anxiety-reduction markers (public 2025 review compilation).
- Grand View Research / Mordor Intelligence / SNS Insider - Matcha market sizing reports (2025–2033/2035 horizons): 2025 market $3.67B–$5.1B depending on scope; CAGR 7–10% across sources; functional beverages and supplements identified as fastest-growing segments.
- 21 CFR Part 111 (cGMP for dietary supplements); FD&C Act § 403(r) / DSHEA § 6 (structure-function claim framework); EU Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 (authorized health claims).

